phone: +44(0)1723 360620
email:

An Independent Day and Boarding School for Boys and Girls aged 3 to 18 years

Records All round in the Scarborough College Race

Runners form all around Scarborough district gathered for the annual challenge of a run from the Spa to Holbeck Hill.

Blue sky and sunshine greeted the 161 runners from Years 5 and 6 as they warmed up on the beach outside the Spa.  With Hi – Viz vest and race numbers issued the children set off on the 1.8 miles across the beach past the old open air swimming pool before the punishing climb up Holbeck Hill to the finish line.

The route was marked by Scarborough College Sixth Formers who encouraged all the runners as they pushed themselves to the limit.

The record of 2016 was 10 minutes and 57 seconds was looking vulnerable as the leading runners sprinted across the sand. When the winner, Jules Brigham from Driffield Junior School, crossed the finish line the record had been smashed with the new record time of 8 minutes 53 seconds.

The Scarborough College challenge shows how popular cross country is in the district with 13 schools entering teams and the run was a fitting finale to the district cross country competition superbly organised by the Scarborough Districts Sports Association.

Scarborough was a stunning backdrop for the run with the castle and the South Bay bathed in sunshine.  The spectators gathered at Holbeck Hill had a fantastic view over the entire race.

Parents and competitors returned to Scarborough College for refreshments. The top three girls and boys were presented cups by Richard Guthrie of Broadland Properties, the competition's sponsor.  Every runner was also given a medal which was then worn home with pride by some very tired children.

 

Scarborough College Challenge results:

 

Boys:     1st place Jules Brigham, Driffield Junior school

                2nd Place Charlie Boyes,  Seamer and Irton school

                3rd Place Lucas Hastie, Seamer and Irton school

Girls       1st Place Lucy Barker, Bramcote Junior school

                2nd Place Matilda Stringer, Hunmanby school

                3rd Place Kate Barker, Bramcote Junior School